MENU
Logo Made in Germany Photonics West 2018

Lumics GmbH

Booth number: 4529-50

www.lumics.com
info@lumics.com

About us

Lumics, founded in 2000 and headquartered in Berlin, is a global key player for design and manufacturing of high power diode lasers. In-house capabilities range from chip level up to fiber-coupled diode laser modules and turn-key laser systems based on single emitter technology.

The product range comprises multi & single mode diode lasers from 670nm to 1940nm. The LuOcean series offers the widest choice of wavelengths, sensors, accessories with fiber coupled output powers from 1W up to >1kW. Proprietary driver and heat management solutions complement the offering.

Other industry standard solutions include 2-pin TO packages up to 10W, single mode 14-pin BTF packages up to 1.2W, and 8-pin miniDIL packages up to 250 mW.

All lasers are field proven and 100% individually tested. Additional features allow for perfect adaptation to numerous applications in Medical & Life Sciences, Material Processing, Analytics, Sensing, Metrology, Communication, Seeding, Pumping, Illumination, and many more.



Products and services

Diode laser modules in the NIR, fiber coupled, single or multi mode
Wavelengths range 670nm – 1940nm
Power up to peak 1200mW single mode and freely scalable 1W - >1kW multi mode

  • Different package sizes, best footprint/performance ratio
  • Customizable accessories: red or green pilot beam, power sensor, fiber plug sensor, temperature sensor, protection window
  • Up to four wavelengths independently controllable in one multi mode module
  • Detachable SMA905 or D80 fiber connector for multi mode packages
  • High brightness, low current, passive cooling or tab water cooling
  • Complementing OEM driver boards, rack-mount drivers, heat management solutions
  • Hermetically sealed BTF14 single mode and TO220 multi mode package with non detachable fiber pigtail with angled APC ferrule

High reliability: MTTF >100.000 hrs, maintenance free
Constant quality: ISO 9001 certified in-house production

Own chip and module fab in Berlin/Germany

LuOcean™ Series

LuOcean™ Series

Multi emitter diode laser module:
• 670nm – 1940nm
• Flexible scalable powers: few Watt up to >1kW
• Fiber cores 105/200/400/600/1000µm
• Up to 4 wavelengths in one module
• Freely customizable accessories
• Best footprint/performance ratio
• Maintenance-free

www.lumics.de/products/luocean-laser-modules/

TO220

TO220

Multi mode diode laser module:
• 780nm – 1100nm
• Up to 10W output power
• Fiber cores 50/105/200µm
• Connectorized multi mode fiber
• New improved package
• Hermetic sealing
• Moisture getter
• Easy mounting
• Best reliable thermal contact

www.lumics.de/products/multimode-diode-laser/

14-pin Butterfly

14-pin Butterfly

Single mode diode laser module:
• 760nm – 1550nm
• Up to 500mW cw – 1.2W peak power
• Industry standard packages
• Connectorized single mode fiber
• Hermetic sealing, no epoxy inside
• Options: PM fiber, FBG, narrow linewidth

www.lumics.de/products/singlemode-diode-laser/

Contacts

Address
Lumics GmbH
Schwarze-Pumpe-Weg 16
12681 Berlin
Germany

Phone: +49 30 912074400
Fax: +49 30 912074426

Beate Sauter
Vice President Sales & Marketing
Phone: +49 30 912074400
info@lumics.com


Business matching
Get in contact with German companies in 3 easy steps! With one single question you can reach all relevant German Pavilion exhibitors of your selected industrial branch.

Click here if you notice an image that violates copyright or privacy rights.

Your personal organizer

Your personal organizer

Print list  |  Save as PDF
This is your personal organizer to manage your contacts to the German exhibitors.